Skip Navigation LinksHome / Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy 

 Protecting Your Privacy 

This statement is specific to the information that Hackney Learning Trust (HLT) collects via this Website and has been created to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and distribution practices for this website

The Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act, HLT has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. HLT uses leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keeps strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Your Rights Under The Act

The Act gives you as an individual, rights on how personal information about you is obtained, processed, stored and disclosed to others.

You are entitled to know:

  • what type of information is being held;
  • what purpose the information is being used for; and
  • who has access to the information and who it may be disclosed to.

Important documents

Information we collect

HLT collects the following kinds of information from visitors:

  • feedback (through visitors emailing learningtrust.co.uk);
  • forms submission data and survey responses; and
  • site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

HLT will only disclose your information if it is lawful to do so in accordance with the principles under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We do not use cookies to store personal data or link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small anonymous text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set out and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

HLT is committed to only using cookies that are either essential (i.e. they are required to make something work) or that help us to make your experience of using the web site better.

Local Authority Education Privacy Notice

HLT also collects personal information about children and young people from schools, children’s centres and other educational settings across the London Borough of Hackney. The following Privacy Notice explains how and why we process this information.